School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_009

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_009

1. Transcription

Our country has been called "the potato's second home".

Our country has been called "the potato's second home". Nowhere in the world does the potato grow wild. Therefore no one knows just where its first home. A place where it grew wild, was; all we know is that it was somewhere in South America, between the mountains and the pacific ocean. No one knows for sure who brought the potato to Europe, but there is good reason to think that it was a priest named Boyle, who sailed with Columbus on his second voyage to the new world four hundred years ago,and brought back the potato to plant it in.
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra