School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_007

1. Transcription

William Rufus had fetched from Ireland great oaks to roof his hall at Westminster.

William Rufus had fetched from Ireland great oaks to roof his hall at Westminster. A great empire maker Henry II, lord of a vast seacoast from the forth to Pyrenees, holding both sides of the channel, needed Ireland to round of his dominions and give him command of the traffic, both from his English ports across the Irish sea and from his harbours of the Loire and the garmal over the Gaulish sea. The trade was well worth the venture. Invaders spread over the country. French, Welsh, and Flemings have left their mark in every part of Ireland by names of places and families.
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra