School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 05_041

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 05_041

1. Transcription

The seashore teems with life.

The seashore teems with life. Within half a mile of the beach there may be nearly two thus and kinds of living things. On a sandy beach of not more than a mile in length there may be as many as four million worms of one kind. On one square foot of rock there may be as many as three thousand barnacles. The worms are hidden a few inches below the surface of the sand bait the barnacles are easy to see. No storms can shift them because they cement their shells to the rock. Each barnacle has with him it's tiny body a small bag called a gland which contains a sticky fluid
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra