School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 05_024

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 05_024

1. Transcription

When I got into the long grass the sun was not yet risen but there were already many colours in the eastern sky and I made haste to sharpen my scythe so that I might get to be cutting before the dew would dry.
    Some say that it is best to wait till the dew has risen so as to get the grass quite dry from the very first. But though it is an advantage to get the grass quite dry yet it is not worthwhile to wait till the dew has risen. For in the first place you lose many hours of work and those are the coolest the next which is
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra