School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 01_016

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 01_016

1. (continued from previous page)
    had to go around saying Mass in the mountain caves. Sometimes they used be caught and themselves and the people were put to death. On the Mass Hill there was a big cave where Mass was read. A priest used come there and read Mass. People used come there too to hear Mass. One day soldiers came and started rolling down great big stones to kill the priest and people. The priest prayed to God to save himself and his flock. The stone stopped half ways down the hill and formed a ridge which can be seen to this day. On another occasion the soldiers were coming along to the cave. The priest and his little flock were there. Apparently there is a lake convenient to the cave.
    S. O' Donohoe
    Mr Martin Cleary