School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 01_008

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 01_008

1. It is supposed that there is a hidden treasure in Shranamonragh. It is in Thomas Gallaghers land It is said that there is a serpent guarding the gold. Many people tried to get the treasure but they never succeeded. Some who tried it saw a serpent watching it, and they were not able to bring it that time. Some time after that the came again and they succeeded in getting the gold and they brought it with them. But a serpent followed them and they had to return again with the gold. Others who tried got frightened. The ground shook under them and they got weak. They went away without getting the gold. It is said that a few years ago some
    Srahnamanragh, Co. Mayo
    Patrick O Hora