School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 14_028

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 14_028

1. There were four forges in the parish long ago. One in Mace one in Aughagower one in Curdarragh one in Cloonshill. There is only one of the forges there now and that is Michael Stauntons. He lives at the crossroads of Curdargh. Some of the forges were thatched and some of them had timber and iron roofs. There are two fire places inside in the forge. The implements the Smith uses are Hammers Sledges and Pincers. The Smith shoes horses, and asses,. The Smith makes ploughs, harrows, pikes, and gates. The part of the forge work that is done outside is shoeing wheels. The smiths were looked upon as strong men.
    Kathleen Mc Donagh
    Mountbrown, Co. Mayo