School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 14_023

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 14_023

1. (continued from previous page)
    harmful because they spread. They make the land poor and harmful to the crops. Those weeds are found in the good land. There is a lot of herbs which cure diseases. Garlic is for colds coughs and pains in the stomach. This is to be boiled in milk and given to the patient. The hemlock is a cure for swelling. It has to be boiled and strained and the water that is strained applied to the swelling. The nettle is a cure for measels. Nettles are also given to pigs, cows, and fowl. Sgracla or moss that grows on the rocks is used for dying white wool. This is to be boiled in a pot and the wool put into it. It is yellow stuff. The hemlock is very poisonous It would poison cattle, or fowl, that would eat it.