School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 14_002

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 14_002

1. (continued from previous page)
    A good many years ago there was a young girl sent out for turf to a garden. She was struck on the head with some thing. When she came into the house she felt very bad and she was put to bed. Her two sisters slept with her that night. In the morning she was found dead. The night she died she was heard crying going towards a fort. Some time after her sister was looking for sheep. The dead girl appeared to her and told her where she would find the sheep. She was not seen after that.
  2. When St Patrick was in Aughagower there was a wicked man living in Cluaindachon and he was very wicked. He had two hounds. They would tear any one that would pass there. The wicked man set the hounds
        1. saints
    Kathleen Mc Donagh