School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 12_004

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 12_004

1. There was a man at Cluain da chon and he was a pagan. When he saw Saint Patrict coming he set his two hounds on him. The hounds used to bite anyone that their master used to set them on. When they ran after Saint Patrick he rubbed them down and they did not bite him.
    Thomas Derrig
    Mountbrown, Co. Mayo
  2. When Saint Patrick was on the Reek praying for forty days he had a hard fight with the demons. They came in the shape of big black birds over him. They tormented him for a few days. He mastered them all but one and he pitched his bell at that one and it went down into a deep valley called Lognadhubh