School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 11_022

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 11_022

1. The local landlord in this place was lord Sligo and his family are there still at Westport House at Westport. The House or Castle as it is called is staffed by a number of servants who keep the place in order The Marguis of Sligo lives principally in England but he comes occassionally to Westport House and he visits a number of lodges which he kept as his property when he sold his estate to the land Commission about thirty years ago. The English people made him Landlord. The estate was sold and then divided up into farms. If any of the people did any harm when they were Sligo's tenants they used to be punished severely by the members of Lord Sligo's House. There used to be tithes given by the people to Lord Sligo
    James Noonan
    Aghagower, Co. Mayo