School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 11_020

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 11_020

1. There are three old ruins in the village of Aughagower. There is a Round Tower in the village of Aughagower and it is in the middle of the graveyard beside the present chapel. There is an old church in the same graveyard. The side walls are all that remains of it and they are all covered with ivy. It is only a few yards from the Round Tower which also stands in the graveyard. The ruins of St Patricks house is about twenty yards from the ruins of the old church and thirty from the present - which was built over one hundred years ago There is one gable of St Patrick's house still standing