School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 10_030

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 10_030

1. The ruins of Saint Patrick's house is to be seen in this district of Aughagower parish of Aughagower county of Mayo. It is in John Grady's land. It is about a hundred yards from the present chapel. It is in the corner of the field. The only part of it that is left is the gable. The hieght of the gable is about twelve feet. It was built with mortar and stones. There is a little plant growing on the side of the gable which is called St Patricks cabbage. Around the gable of it there is a good deal of shamrock to be got.
    There is an old monument on the side of a hill called Cloon
        1. saints