School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 10_024

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 10_024

1. There was once a man named Seán na Sagart and he was paid by the government for every priest's head he brought it. There was one priest whom he could not get, so he made up a plan. He said to his wife that he was sick and told her to go for the priest. When the woman arrived at the priest's house the curate wanted to go instead of the other priest but the other priest would not let him go. Then the curate followed the parish priest. When they arrived at the house the parish priest went in and Seán na Sagart killed him. When the curate heard the roaring inside he made off running and Seán na Sagart followed him. It was not long until they came to a river Seán Sagart's spear fell
    Jack Sheridan
    Aghagower, Co. Mayo