School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 09_031

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 09_031

1. (continued from previous page)
    up behind the rafters and leave it there until the following Palm Sunday when it is taken and burnt and the fresh palm put in its place. It is a sin to throw it out because anything might tramp on it. If people want to get rid of any blessed thing they burn it. On May eve people throw May flowers outside the door and stables in honour of the blessed Virgin
  2. One night two girls were were going home from Aughagower. As they walked along one of them looked behind and she saw a big fat black dog coming after them. They ran but he kept the same distance behind them. They said go home and he did not. He followed them to their own house and when they went in one of them fainted
    Sadie Gibbons
    Corveagh Upper, Co. Mayo