Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 09_028

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 09_028

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a big war and a man got killed. He was a fine soldier and loved to fight for his country. He got killed late one evening but the next morning when the soldiers came to the war again the man that was killed the evening before was fighting away again with them. All the soldiers were very much surprised.
    Sadie Gibbons
    Corveagh Upper, Co. Mayo
  2. There was a landlord in Sharheen named Dolan. When people would not pay the rent they were evicted by the sherriff named Joyce. One day Joyce evicted Gerraty and Colman. They were very lonely - their home. They were put out of their homes and they went around the bogs of Shraheen starving. They were hunted for not paying rent. Their doors were locked and they