School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 09_016

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 09_016

1. It was a custom in olden times to get married on certain days Wednesdays or on Shrove Tuesday. It was also a custom to give a few acres of land or money as a fortune. When they were going to the chapel to be married they were accompanied by a number of friends and neighbours. When the marriage ceremony was over they raced each other home The wives sat on the horses along with their husbands. While the wedding was in progress the strawboys arrived. There were usually thirty strawboys in charge of a captain. They were disguised and each one had a number. They were called on by the captain by their numbers and ordered to sing or dance or make a speech. On entering the wedding house the captain wished the married pair
    Sadie Gibbons
    Corveagh Upper, Co. Mayo