School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 09_010

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 09_010

1. There lived a man named Seán na Sagart. He was paid by the English to kill priests and for every priest's head he got five pounds. One day he said to his mother he was very ill and he told her to bring him the priest. She went for the priest and the priest said he would come. The curate told the parish priest not to go he was too old. The parish priest went and the curate followed him. When he went into the house the woman told him the patient was in the room. When he went up Seán na Sagart got his spear and killed him. He followed the curate and he came to a river and he threw the spear to strike the priest but it failed to strike the priest who got it and killed Seán. There is a tree growing over
    Sadie Gibbons
    Corveagh Upper, Co. Mayo