School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 09_003

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 09_003

1. One day Saint Patrick was walking along at a place called Cluain da chon in the parish of Aughagower. One of the neighbours saw him coming and ran after him and set the dogs and hounds after him. The Saint was not afraid and did not run. When the dogs came near, Saint Patrick asked God's help and the earth opened and swallowed the dogs and man. The man was never seen again.
    Sadie Gibbons
    Corveagh Upper, Co. Mayo
  2. There is a fort in Cloonskill in the parish of Aughagower. One night the people heard the clapping of hands and singing and lights were seen and in the middle of the night a lot