Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 08_030

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 08_030

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were five forges in the parish of Aughagower long ago but there are only three now. The names of the smiths were three Stantons Mc Hale and Duffy. They have been smiths for years. The forges were situated in Curvey, in Aughagower, in Aile, and in Shraheen. They were beside streams and crossroads. The forges were black inside. The roofs were thatched. The doors of the forges were of no special shape. There is only one fireplace in the forge. The bellows is thirteen inches wide. The smiths uses hammers and pinchers. The smiths shoe horses and asses. They make ploughs, harrows, gates, shovels, pikes, spades, and axes.
    Mary Reilly
    Lackaun, Co. Mayo