School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 08_022

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 08_022

1. There was a giant who lived on a tree. He used to eat dogs and people. When he used to be hungry he used to come down. There was a son and his mother living in a house and they were afraid he would kill them. The boy went up on the tree and he got him sleeping and killed him.
    Mary Reilly
    Lackaun, Co. Mayo
  2. One day Seán na Sagart was searching for priests. There were three or four priests saying mass on the hill side and a number of people round them. When he was coming near one of the priests the priest flung a knife and it stuck in him and a beggar was passing by and he told the priest to pull the knife and he pulled the knife and all his blood came