School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 07_006

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 07_006

1. One night a man was passing at a place called Poll a chapaill. No one could pass that place after sunset without being interfered with. This man did his best to pass it before the sunset but he failed to do so. He had a horse that nothing in the world could equal. When he came to Poll a chapaill he saw a thing that was about the size of a spool of thread coming down the hill and it rolled in under the horse's legs. The horse started jumping and dancing on the thing and he continued that four hours. The man thought that the horse was going down to his stomach in the ground. When the horse
      1. poetry
    Thomas O' Malley