Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 06_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 06_004

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spot and he saw three men carrying a coffin. They told him to help them to carry it. He did as he was told and they carried the coffin until daylight and when they came to a bend the men and the coffin disappeared
  2. One time a man and his wife were always fighting with each other. The man said that he would summon her and she said that he would never come back alive and he went for the summons. He went off and got it and on his way home he got lost in the snow. Afterwards he appeared on the road as a ghost and was seen there for nine years. One night a priest went on a sick call on a side car and he had a driver with him. The ghost
    Thomas Reilly
    Lackaun, Co. Mayo