School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 05_024

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 05_024

1. Once there were seven boys and a girl in a house with their father and mother. Their mother died and their father got married again Then their father died. Their stepmother was very cruel to them. She turned the seven boys into seven swans. The girl who was beautiful. The step-mother told her to bathe in a lake that was near by. She told her she would be still more beautiful. When she came out of the lake she was very ugly. She didn't know what to do. At last a little red woman came up to her and said I will make you as beautiful as ever. She told her to bathe in another lake and she was as beautiful as ever. The woman
    Eneas M. Noonan