School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 04_024

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 04_024

1. There is a part of St Patricks House still standing in the village of Aughagower in John Grady's land. It is about nine or ten feet high and about one foot wide. It is built on the top of a little hill and the foundation is still to be seen. The place where the door was can be seen still. There is a whitethorn bush beside it and there is also a stone where St Patrick used to pray and the track of his two knees can be seen in the rock. This house was built about two hundred yards from the old church in Aughagower. This house was roofed with bog deal and there were long scraws put on top of it to cover up the holes. There was no glass in the windows but there were iron bars
        1. saints
    Aghagower, Co. Mayo