Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 03_033

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 03_033

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seán na Sagart was a man who was paid by the government for every priest he killed. He got five pounds for every priest's head. The government got displeased with him because they thought he was not killing enough of priests. Seán thought of a plan to kill the priests in the parish. He stayed in bed one day and told his wife that he was very ill. He sent for one of the priests of the parish. The parish priest went to Seán's house and the curate went after him. When the parish priest went in Seán killed him. When the curate heard the roaring he ran and Seán followed him. They came to a river and the curate jumped across but Seán was not able to jump across. He threw his spear across at the curate but the spear missed the curate. The curate then took up
    Martin Sheridan
    Aghagower, Co. Mayo