School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 02_023

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 02_023

1. Once upon a time there was a king and he had seven sons and one daughter and their mother was dead. He had married again and their stepmother hated them. The girl was very beautiful and the stepmother was jealous of her. One day she said to her as they were walking in the wood "if you bathe in a certain pool in this wood you will be the most beautiful girl in Ireland. The girl believed her and bathed in the pool. But instead of getting beautiful she was very ugly. She was very broken hearted and as she was going through the wood she heard that her seven brothers were changed - by their stepmother - into seven swans. She sat down a began to cry. A little woman came to her and she asked what was wrong with
    Agnes Noonan
    Tawnagh, Co. Mayo