School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 02_017

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 02_017

1. Long ago when Fionn was in Ireland he had a number of horses and dogs. Fionn's favourite dog was Bran and he was the leader of the dogs. One day when Fionn and his men were out hunting a lovely doe ran out of a forest. The hounds followed her but she stood up and the hounds did not touch her. Fionn brought her home and to his surprise she turned into a woman the most beautiful he had ever seen. He married her and they were very happy for some time. Every evening she used to come meeting him. One evening when Fionn came home she was gone. She had turned into a doe again and the hounds had killed her.
    Agnes Noonan