School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 02_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 02_007

1. There are the ruins of three castles in the parish of Aughagower in the county of Mayo. There is one in Mount Brown which belonged to Denis Brown. The castle was built about two hundred years ago. One in Doon which was built about three hundred years ago. It is so old that moss and grass have grown on it and it is covered over with grass. One in Maace which was built about the same time as the one in Doon. There is a story told in connection with the castles in Maace and Doon. Two brothers lived in the two castles and they were both married. The wife of the owner of Maace castle said that the smoke of Doon castle would blind her. So the two brothers fought and killed each other
    Agnes Noonan