School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

numbers of black people from other countries died of fever in this house.
    A man named John Evans who lived in a house which was afterwards owned by a shop-keeper named Kitty Beashy, went one day to this haunted house. It was a fine day and he fell asleep. When he woke up he had a hump on him, and he foolish ever after that.
    A family called Dempseys lived there once. At night they heard the potatoes being washed in the tub, and the cups and saucers rattling, and chairs falling, but when morning would come the house would be in its proper order again. They sometimes heard a noise resembling the moaning of a young calf when dying on the top of the stairs.
    A travelling man named Johnny Hennessey slept one night in this house. He was pulled out of the bed and beaten severely. The room was lighted but he saw no one beating him. His son was with him also but he was unhurt.
    Every night at two o' clock