School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    had been taken and put on a little bundle of hay well away from the cow. Mrs Leahy believes it was one of the Good People did it.
    To show their gratitude and love for these Good People, food is left on the table for them at night especially on Christmas Night when the table is laid with cloth, cups, and food of all kinds.
    People also think that when milk, tea, or any food is spilled that it is the fairies have need of it and so they used say in Irish after spilling something:
    "Sláinte go ndéarna
    Má bhí éinne 'na ghádhtar."
  2. A famous smith named William Wilcox, a native of Ardravinna was out one night after twelve o clock. As he was standing at the end of the house he heard a horse coming at a great speed up the road which led to the house.
    The noise came as far as the forge but he saw no one.
    Then he heard the noise of the