School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

Graves are also in fields of Patrick Lucey's - bounding Glaun.
    There is a little lake on the top of Mount Gabriel called Poll an Oighin. There is a saying that Fionn Mac Cumhail took a handful of rock and threw it out into the Atlantic Ocean where it is now as the Fastnet Rock or Carraig Aonair - leaving the hole of Poll an Oighin. Another saying is that if a stick was thrown into Poll an Oighin it would come out in Schull harbour. There is a kind of a "Poll Talmhan" in one of Stephen Sullivan's fields.
    There were families living in Glaun who emigrated, as the Harte family who lived in one of the houses, now in ruins down back of the National School. There was a Brien family living in west Glaun on a rock called "Brien's Rock". The wall of the house is still to be seen. There was a Cunningham family living on the side of the Glaun hill - one of whom was a noted fenian - who emigrated. A Leahy family lived in south Glaun who emigrated to California. The houses
    Glan, Co. Cork