School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

along with bare stumps - to show that there once flourished a fine wood there.
    "Fionn's Ridge" separates Glaun from Gubbeen. It is a ridge of rock with seams resembling the furrows made by a plough and it is said that Fionn Mac Cumhail ploughed it with two rams and a wooden plough. Of course it is only a story since the surface was torn off by masses of ice moving south to the hollow below leaving the rock bare like a ridge.
    Glaun is a glen between hills - Mount Gabriel on the east, Rathura mountain on the west, Shountullig mountain on the north and Glaun mountain on the south. Hence its name "Gleann" or Glaun in English.
    The family name most common in Glaun at present is Sullivan. In former years McCarthy was most common.
    The most of the land is rather boggy and hilly, but some of the land is good also.
    There is up to a hundred people in Glaun and twenty one families. The houses are mostly all slated. There are nine
    Glan, Co. Cork