School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

morning fasting.
    45. Sore eyes. Bathe the eyes in cold black tea, or hang a green shade or leaf on the eye, or put a piece of gold up to the eye.
    46. Roast Potatoes. Put them into a piece of cloth or a stocking and put it around the sore throat.
    47. Blane. This is a disease cured by lighting sooty straw under the animal's head. It makes the cattle hang their head down and a white matter runs from their nose.
    48. Chilblains are cured by rubbing the juice of an onion to them.
    49. Bad Health is cured by boiling and seasoning camomile and drinking the liquid.
    50. Stomach pains. Tip the top of your toes every morning with your fingers and without bending your knees.
    51. "Cleas na Péiste a cure for sick cattle. It is a cure used by knotting a cord in some manner over the animal's nose.
    52. Bounds' water which is found in streams separating two lands. When drank it will cure almost all pains.