School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the parish Priest. Mike pays the marriage fee before it takes place. The amount is estimated on the means of the man. The match is usually made at the girl's house or in a public house sometimes.
  2. Up to about twenty years ago all country weddings in this locality took place towards the end of Shrove. Sometimes as many as nine or ten couples were married in Schull on Shrove Tuesday. Now weddings take place at any time of the year but it thought unlucky to marry in May "Marry in May and you'll rue the day" says the proverb. Monday, Wednesday and Friday are the unlucky days and nobody around here would dream of getting married on those days.
    Those who were eligible and did not marry during Shrove were