School: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with them, with wings of horse shot and with our horse broke upon them twice, in the end they joined battle with our within a mile and a half of Wicklow, where the most part of our men were lost, many of our horsemen sore hurt and through the cowardice of our armed men that never would once couche their pikes or offer to strike one stroke for their lives, do what their leaders told, who did long abide it until their men quit them and these brought off by the horsemen. No captain lost but Captain Wardman, Captain Loftus hurt in the leg, no men could better than his, whilst one man was able to stand.
    He lies in Castle of Wicklow, wanting a good surgeon of which I wish your Lordship to have care. My nephew Montague with his horseman served well.
    He broke through the head of them, was struck with a pike in the side and received two blows of a sword, yet our men would not stand but dispersed. He with his horseman brought off the colors ready to be possessed by the enemy and brought all away with their drums save only Captain Loftus who was brought away by his Lieutenant.
    Henry Harrington