School: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Glenmalure is probably the most historic place in the county. It is nine miles from Rathdrum and six from Glendalough by the old military road...

(continued from previous page)
    watched with wondering eyes. Some few of the clansmen's cloaks were spread upon the ground and the body lifted tenderly upon them by Seán's directions. Half a dozen active stalwart fellows then laid hold of the outspread cloak and bore the limp form carefully down the mountain pass picking their way by the light of their torches over the uneven surface.
    Bear him steadily commanded Seán again addressing the bearers as he proceeded with the remainder of the party down the pass - the latter holding their torches aloft to light the way. He has lost enough blood for one day. Owen McKeogh will bring him back to life if there is a chance. It was a close call - poor youth oh vo vo to be lying there like that such a night. I wonder who he is.
    God only knows replied Manus Ruadh who walked alongside him. One would never know. His horse seems to have come a long way and is matted over with foam and grime and blood. He is a splendid animal. I doubt if the chief has one so good. This youth must be noble else he would not have such a horse. He might be of the Geraldines of Kildare broke in Seán as though musing to himself. Ruaidhró óg is with the chief at Ballinacor and he will surely know
    Languages
    Mac de Búrca