School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the little boy did so. Next morning he took the little boy into town and bought him a full outfit of clothes and sent him to a boarding-shool to study for the church.
  2. Once in olden times a humpy man was coming home from the fair drunk and sat down in front of a fort. He heard all little people singing.
    "We can sew on Monday we can sew on Tuesday
    We can sew on Wednesday we can sew on Thursday.
    We can sew on Friday" and the man outside the ditch said Saturday. Suddenly the singing in the fort became louder and the fairies said he made their song beautiful so they agreed to take off his hump. Another humpy man saw what happened he went near the fort. The singing again commenced but the man added "We can sew on Sunday" the fairies got
    Denis Mc Carthy
    Listowel, Co. Kerry