School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    through the fort field and run around the fort two times next night without being knocked Jack said that he would try to do it. The next night came and he wet to the field. He started to run. He got a push and a kick and he did not fall. He kept running on. He He was pushed and kicked and he fell on one knee. He got up again and ran around the fort two times and then he saw the ghost and she to stand outside the fort for an hour. He went to the fort for and he heard singing and saw little men dancing and they wanted to giv him whiskey and he would not open his mouth to them and when the houre was up the little men ran out of the fort. It was said that the gost was a woman and when she was getting water out of a well one day near the fort and the killed her (Note Is this the old residence of the Fitymaurices Known as The Old Court)