School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

My mother told me that when she was young and going to school...

(continued from previous page)
    dress it when he went because it was not used and she found a small book after him and what was in it was hand-written Irish prayers
  2. (no title)

My father John Kennely of William Street Listowel told me that in days gone by tailors were very fond of being on the road.

My father John Kennely of William Street Listowel told me that in days gone by tailors were very fond of being on the road. One veteran journey man tailor named Denis Sheehan from Newcastlewest was nicknamed "The Belfast Boat." He might be seen working in one of the towns in Munster any day. Within the space of a week he would be seen on the Belfast boat for England. He might work then for some time in England, but never did many months pass by before he would be seen again on one of the Munster roads. One very wet evening he was making for Munster. It happened that there was a hearse from a town returning from a funeral. He implored the driver to allow him inside the hearse. In that manner he reached the town
    Patrick Kennelly
    Listowel, Co. Kerry