School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

My grandmother Nora Griffin told me that a traveller used to sleep at Dan Griffin's in Skel...

(continued from previous page)
    There was once a man named William Genaw and his legs never grew to him. He used to travel in a little car and he used to shove himself along with two stick. He used to play a fiddle and gather money. He used to go up to Baunmore and sleep there under a barrel at night.
    My grandmother Nora Griffin told me that there was once a woman named Maire Sheain Bhain and she used to travel around from place to sleep in some houses. Nearly always she used to go up to Callaghans in Derha Listowel. At night she used tell stories and the people of that place used to listen to her.

There was an old woman coming lodging to my grandmother's when she was about six years.

There was an old woman coming lodging to my grandmother's when she was about six years. One night she came and she went to bed in the corner and that night she saw the fairies dancing up on
    Gerald Doyle
    Garryantanvally, Co. Kerry