School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

Mickey Story was supposed to be the greatest card played in Munster.

Mickey Story was supposed to be the greatest card played in Munster. He used to spend the season in Ballybunion and he used to come to Listowel in the winter. Mickey used have a gambling table and he used play any kind of cards.
    David Barry
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
    Patrick Doolin
    63
    Ballinruddery, Co. Kerry

The only tinkers I know are the O'Briens Carthys and Caseys.

The only tinkers I know are the O'Briens Carthys and Caseys. The O'Briens are said to be descended from Torlough O'Brien King of Munster. In years gone by Torlough O'Brien and the king of the next province fought a battle in which O'Brien was defeated. Their landes were confiscated and since then the OBriens are travelling.
    There was a woman named