School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

My mother told me that when she was in the country a tramp would come nearby every week...

(continued from previous page)
    and about six caravans go together and they go down to the market and stay there till the Races are over and then they get ready to go to some other Races.
    A man comes from New Castlewest and he has a big shop there and he has a motor-van and he goes around in it o all the Races. His name is Johnny Spratt and he has a wife and a son. They come here every year to the races and they buy the same place in the corner of the market every year and they have a big game and they make a lot of money out of it and when he is starting the game he says "Here we go again."