School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. Travelling People.
    *Paddy Leary from the west of Kerry used come to Listowel long ago. He used go around begging and used describe all the story about the lakes of Killarney. They used call him Holy Paddy because he was very holy.
    There was another man from Ballylongford whom they called "Mick the Bottles" because he used go around gathering bottles. He used lodge at a house in Tay Lane, Listowel.
    "Pats do buide" from Ballybunion. His pockets were always full and his jaws were always moving. He was always chewing something
    Daniel Heffernan suffered from imagination and he thought he was over the landlords. He used go around to the farmers advising them not to pay the landlords that he would get a reduction He used always have a bundle of papers in his pockets and every Saturday he would go to the court to get a reduction for a person. These
      1. people by social grouping
    W. Keane