School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. There is an old legend that before St Swithin died he told the people to bury him at a certain cross-road and near where he lived. When he died the people did not carry out his with and they buried him the nearest churchyard. After burying him it started to rain and the people began to pray and at last one old man thought of the saints wish and they took up the coffin and buried him at the cross-road
    Barry William
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
    John Barry
    49
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
  2. Johnny Buckley told me that on Little Christmas night twelve o'clock water turns into wine and that if you watch it you would drop dead. I heard that one night two men stayed up to watch the water turn to wine. When twelve o'clock struck one man was reading a paper but the other was watching it. Then the water turned to wine and the man who watched it dropped dead. They leave water on a bible on Little Christmas night in every house