School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Last Christmas I saw my aunt in the country putting rushes outside the door for people say Our Lady comes and prays outside everyone door.
    My aunt told me that when she was young the people of the country used eat a big supper in honor of the Marriage Feast at Caana.
    Long ago two men in Duagh stayed upon Little Christmas night and kept their tongues in a tub of water and the next morning went the.
  2. A man by the name of John Mohony Greenville told me that long ago the people used shake holy water over things on May Eve. They used to shake it around the house and then around the animals and in the outer houses Then the would shake it around the gardens
    T. Grenville
    Listowel, Co. Kerry