School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    To find water accidentally in the hollow of a stone and to bathe warts in it three mornings after one another is a sure cure.
    For a toothache if there is a cavety in the tooth to fill it with a mixture of soot, pepper and salt. Keep a warm cloth about the face ans stay in bed for a while and the toothache will go away.
  2. When a person's nose is bleeding put a cold thing down his back and let him lie down on the flat of his back.
    A cure for hiccoughs is to get a cup of water from someone without asking it and to take three sips out of the wrong side of the cup.
    The Duh Dubhainin Alla's web was supposed to be a great cure for a cut.
    Languages