School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

Jim Corbett told me that a lion wa looking for some-thing to eat and he passed a wren's nest...

(continued from previous page)
    paw at them. the young wrens were frightened and when the mother came home the young ones told the mother and when the father wren came home the mother told the father and he was very angry and the father wren declared war upon the lion. The lion go all the four-footed animals and the wren got all the birds and bees in the world. The lion made the fox head because he was the smartest. The fox said it would be all right while he would keep up his tail. the war started. One of the bees saw the fox running all round and then the bee stung the fox in the tail and the fox put his tail down and ran and came back again. the bee stung the fox again and the others ran too.