School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the people that was assisting the priest ran away with the chalice and the other people beat the Protestants up the hill and they caught some of the Protestants and the others ran away. The Protestants told the soldiers and they caught the priest and they cut his head off.
  2. There was a church in the Kill Field in Healy's Land of Ballyfrennan. My grandfather Maurice Hayes 69 of Tamavalla Listowel told me that a man went into it and he hung his coat on a ray of sun. The church was in the big field behind the house. A horse went boggin [?] in it. A man of the Healy's was ploughing it with a big grey horse. There's a Ring at the top of the field. The horse went boggine in it. When they pulled her up & carried her home she died after a week.
    Mauria Bolster
    Listowel, Co. Kerry