School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. About one hundred years ago most Catholics had a hard time trying to come to Mass. One Sunday the Catholics were going to Mass and Protestants came out armed with rotten eggs and fists of mud and beat the Catholics out of the Square in Listowel and prevented them from going to Mass. The next Sunday the Catholics came with
    their shoes slung upon their backs. They were armed well and had fine big sticks and they met the Protestants and beat them out of this square.
    They had a ball at Lord Listowel's one night and Slohis daughter was at it with Lady Gleandor Stokes was a very rich man who
    W. Keane
    Listowel, Co. Kerry